Tamil Nadu Governance Desk

Data Lab

Tamil Nadu in numbers — education and demographics. Sources are listed with each chart.

Learning Levels: Tamil Nadu vs. Southern & Major States

ASER 2024 — foundation literacy comparison across states.

Source: ASER 2024 Report, Rural India

In this comparison, Tamil Nadu is below Kerala and the all-India figures at Std III and Std V.

View data table
ASER 2024 learning levels by state
StateStd IIIStd VStd VIII
Tamil Nadu12%35.6%62.2%
Kerala44.4%58.2%82%
Karnataka15.9%34%62.1%
Andhra14.7%37.5%53%
Himachal49.7%70.1%87.7%
All India27%48.8%71.1%

Note: This is an expanding data lab. Sources are identified for each chart and dataset.